NameArchibald Gilchrist
Birth22 May 1843, Rutherglen, Renfrewshire, Scotland129
Death14 Dec 1896, North Willoughby NSW Aus129
OccupationPresbyterian Minister129
Spouses
Birth1847, Bowenfels NSW AUS
Death13 May 1931, Willoughby NSW AUS
FatherWilliam Kendall (1804-1855)
MotherAnne Young (1810-)
Marriage29 Jan 1868, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia129
ChildrenJessie (1869-)
Notes for Archibald Gilchrist
GILCHRIST, Archibald (1843-1896)


GILCHRIST, ARCHIBALD (b. Rutherglen, Renfrewshire, Scotland, 22 May 1843; d. North Willoughby, NSW, 14 Dec 1896). Presbyterian minister.

Archibald Gilchrist was the fifth and youngest son of Alexander and Catherine Gilchrist and arrived in Sydney with his family at the age of nine. He was educated at Sydney Grammar School, briefly ran a private school, then became the Synod of Eastern Australia's catechist at Penrith and St Mary's. He put himself through the University (BA, 1864-67, later MA, LL D 1873), simultaneously studying theology. He was licensed on 5 Nov 1867, and was appointed Assistant to James Fullerton (q.v.) at Pitt Street South 1867-68. He was ordained and inducted to St Enoch's, Newtown in 1868, and was translated to Scots Church in 1874 as colleague and successor to J D Lang (q.v.). After the inevitable falling out, Gilchrist accepted a call to Union Church, North Melbourne. While there he ran a weekly newspaper. However, his health failed and he took a voyage to the UK.

On his return, he was called to St John's Paddington and inducted in March 1885 remaining there until retirement eleven years later. After a further nine months, he died of a stroke, leaving his wife Hadassah Kendall whom he married on 29 Jan 1868, and their eight children.

A fine speaker, debater and writer, Gilchrist was learned in the sciences, classics, theology and law and lectured in history at the University of Sydney. He was an Australian leader of the Orange Lodge, an advocate of political rights and social justice and a staunch opponent of the Higher Criticism and evolution. He was instrumental in founding the Scots College, Sydney, but declined its principalship. He was elected Moderator of the Assembly in 1889.

B J Bridges, Ministers, Licentiates and Catechists of the Presbyterian Churches of New South Wales 1823-1865 (Melbourne, 1989), 45-47; A Gilchrist (ed), Memoirs of Dr Archibald Gilchrist, ts 1940, ML; M Munro, In Old Aspinall's Day (Sydney, 1961)
129
MALCOLM D PRENTIS
 
Electronic Version © Southern Cross College, 2004

Content © Evangelical History Association of Australia and the author, 2004129
Last Modified 16 Feb 2011Created 30 Apr 2014 using Reunion for Macintosh